Club Awards

Alex and Mary Foti – Volunteer of the Year Award

In 2013 the Club established the “Alex and Mary Foti Volunteer of the Year Award” in honour or Alexander and Mary Foti. The Fotis served the Club for many years as volunteers during the 1970’s, 1980’s and 1990’s.  Alex was Club President on three separate occasions, Club Registrar, Director of Seniors, Youth Division Coordinator and Team Coach during this period.  Mary served as Club Treasurer taking care of equipment, uniforms, and managing the Club finances to a surplus by the end of the 1980’s.  In 1997 Alex and Mary were awarded the City of Nepean “Citizens of the Year Award”.  Alex for his work as founding member and volunteer with the Nepean Hotspurs Soccer Club as long time members of the Club’s Board of Directors.  Mary for her tireless devotion and commitment to the Club in conducting the daily Club activities as Registrar and Treasurer.  Mary’s was a valued, cherished, tireless and committed volunteer that everyone who knew her was proud to be associated with.


2014 Winner

The Alex and Mary Foti Volunteer of the Year Award was presented to Gregory Elliott.  Greg has been a long-time supporter of the Club.  His is currently a member of the Board and spends many hours supporting the events and activities of the Club.  He also represents the Club on the Boards of the South Side Soccer League and the Ottawa Carleton Soccer League.  Greg is always the first one to step up and help support senior teams, youth recreational teams and is always there when needed to get things done.

2013 Winners

The Award was presented to Alex and Mary Foti as a show of respect and appreciation for their immense contribution to the establishment of the Club as a model for all other clubs to emulate.

President’s Cup

In 2006 the Club introduced the President’s Cup which is awarded to a boys and a girls youth competitive team that “Promotes the Nepean Hotspurs values of teamwork, sportsmanship, competitiveness and an appreciation for the game of soccer.”


2014 Winners

Co-winner – Girls
Under 11 Girls Rockets – Coach Jimmy Tedesco
Under 13 Girls OPDL – Coach Adam Knight

Under 13 Boys OPDL – Coach Duane Barker

2013 Winners

Under 15 Girls Hotspurs Heat – Coach John Davidson
Under 11 Boys Hotspurs Strikers – Coach Hans van der Schoot

2012 Winners

Co-winnners – Girls
Under 15 Girls Hotspurs Octane97 – Coaches Adam Knight and Francis Onyalo
Under 14 Girls Hotspurs Elite99s – Coach Joe Martello

Under 15 Boys Hotspurs Knights – Coach Vladimir Stefanovic

2011 Winners

Under 11 Girls Hotspurs Hurricanes – Coaches Rocco and Jamie Barresi
Under 17 Boys Hotspurs Hitmen – Coach Rob Peixoto

2010 Winners

Under 16 Girls Hotspurs Lightning – Coach Adam Knight
Under 16 Boys Hotspurs Hitmen – Coach Rob Peixoto

2009 Winners

Under 11 Girls Hotspurs Heat – Coach John Davidson
Under 9 Boys Hotspurs Hurricanes – Coach Tom Chiykowski

2008 Winners

Under 9 Girls Hotspurs Hearts – Coaches Joanne and Brian Delahunt
Under 11 Boys Hotspurs Knights – Coach Zoran Dujkovic

2007 Winners

Co-winnners – Girls
Under 13 Girls Hotspurs 93 Devils Premier Team – Coach Andre Maragh
Under 12 Girls Hotspurs Selects Premier Team – Coach Louis Maneiro

Co-winners – Boys
Under 11 Boys Hotspurs Devils Premier Team- Coach Milan Uzelac
Under 12 Boys Hotspurs Stallions Regional Team – Coach Franco Martello

2006 Winners

Under 12 Girls Hotspurs Lightning Regional Team – Coach Ed Morrison
Under 11 Boys Hotspurs Daredevils – Coach Phil Anselmo